Privacy Policy

Glass Packaging Forum (“GPF”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.glassforum.org.nz/ website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by us in connection with your use of the Site and/or our supply of products and services to you. We are bound by, and comply with, the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). If you are located in the EU, you may have rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about you and your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

As part of your use of the Site and your relationship with us you may choose to provide other personal information to us such as your name and contact details, including your email address in order for us to provide services to you. If you do not wish to disclose this information to us we may be unable to provide certain services or products to you.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and any other details about you or your use of the Site that we collect or you provide to us.

GPF uses principles of Privacy by Design (PbD) into our operational systems including minimising data collection and retention, and gaining consent from consumers when processing data. This means that GPF will hold and process only the data absolutely necessary for the completion of its purposes), as well as limiting the access to personal data to those needing to act out the processing.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. They can help us record information about your visit to our Site so we can personalise and improve your experience. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

How do we use this data

We use the Personal Information collected from or provided by you to communicate with you and to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We also use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk to our Site and its users (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site and to advertise our products and services –you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive. In these cases, we will only disclose such Personal Information as is necessary to comply with our obligations.

Please note that if you follow a link on our Site to another website, the owner of that website will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work/.

You can opt out of targeted advertising via:

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Data retention

When you provide information through the site, we will maintain your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Our procedures and systems are designed to ensure your Personal Information is securely held and we actively monitor for any breaches.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. An up-to-date version of this policy will be available at http://www.glassforum.org.nz/

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us at http://www.glassforum.org.nz/contact-us/ or by phone at 0800 267 674.